DIS‑700G‑28XS

Industrial Layer 2+ Gigabit Managed Switch with 10G SFP+ slots

DIS‑700G‑28XS

Industrial Layer 2+ Gigabit Managed Switch with 10G SFP+ slots

  • 24 x SFP ports, 4 x 10G SFP+ slots
  • Layer 2+ management features
  • High availability with redundant dual DC inputs
  • Withstands extreme temperatures
  • Certified for vibration, shock, free-fall, EMI, EMS

Key Features

Dlink
Layer 2+ Managed Customization

For the core of your network, the DIS-700G-28XS features user management interfaces and provides diagnostics, security and controls to shape your managed network needs.

Dlink
Gigabit Connectivity with SFP slots

Designed with 24 x SFP ports and 4 x 10G SFP+ slots (1G SFP backwards compatible) to suit a range of devices and network layouts.

Dlink
Officially Certified

Certifications for vibration, shock, free-fall, and electromagnetic compatibility to maximise network uptime in a variety of deployment environments, including smart city surveillance, factory automation, and outdoor wireless networks.

Dlink
Withstands Extreme Temperatures

Operates effortlessly in a range of industrial and harsh environments in temperatures from –10°C to +65°C, and can cold start from -10°C.

Dlink
Strong Build

The tough housing has been created to keep your network protected and reliably rugged. That’s why every DIS-switch comes with a 5-year D-Link warranty.

Dlink
High Availability

Rapid ring failover recovery time of < 20ms, with even faster PROFINET speeds available at project request.

Dlink
Fanless Design

With no moving parts inside to reduce downtime and maintenance call outs, the rugged housing has been optimised for the transfer of heat.

Full Technical Details

Ethernet

Ethernet Interfaces

24 x 100/1000BaseSFP slots

4 x 10G SFP+ slots (1G SFP backwards compatible)

Operating Mode

Store and forward, L2 wire‑speed/non‑blocking switching engine

Jumbo Frames

9K Bytes

MAC Addresses

8K

SFP/SFP+ (pluggable) Ports

Port Types Supported

Gigabit fibre multimode, fibre single mode, fibre long‑haul single mode

100/1000BaseF (SX/LX/LH)

Fibre Port Connector

LC typically for fibre (depends on module)

10G SFP Plus

10G SFP+ Plus slots (1G SFP backwards compatible)

Network Redundancy

Fast Failover Protection Rings

Link loss recovery < 20ms

Single & Multiple rings supported

Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP

BPDU forwarding and filtering

IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP

Static trunk or Dynamic via LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)

Bridge, Virtual Local Area Networks

Flow Control

IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex) and Back‑Pressure (Half Duplex)

Max VLANs

2048

(VLANs) & Protocols

VLAN Types

Port‑based VLANs

IEEE 802.1Q tag‑based VLANs

IEEE 802.1v protocol‑based VLANs

IEEE 802.1ad Double Tagging (Q in Q)

Private VLAN

VLAN Operations

Attach/Remove/Replacement VLAN tag

MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Yes

Multicast Protocols

IGMP v1, v2 and v3 with up to 512 multicast groups
IGMP snooping and querying
Immediate leave and leave proxy

Traffic management and QoS

Policy Based Access Control Engine

Policy/profile‑based Access Control List (ACL)

Multi‑layer ACL support

Flexible combination of well‑known fixed Layer 2/3/4 fields:

VLAN ID, Source/Destination MAC address, EtherType

Source/Destination IP address, IP protocol number

UDP or TCP, Source/Destination port number of TCP/UDP

DSCP or ToS value

Actions per rule: Deny, Allow, Queue mapping, rate limit, mirror, CoS remark

Max number of profiles per switch: 20

Max number of rules per profile: 32

Number of Queues per Port

8

Scheduling Schemes

SPQ, WRR, SPQ + WRR

Traffic Shaper

Hierarchical per port and per queue shaping & scheduling with bandwidth management

Traffic Policer

Ingress rate limit in 1K bps granularity

TrTCM (Two Rate Three Color Marker) policer engine

Security

User Management Interfaces

Industrial‑like CLI (command line interface)

WEB‑based Management

SNMP v1, v2c, v3

Telnet (5 sessions)

Management Security

HTTPs, SSH

Upgrade and Restore

TFTP/FTP for Configuration Import/Export, TFTP/FTP for Firmware Upgrade

Diagnostic

Syslog
Policy‑based stream mirroring
Ethernet Copper connection diagnostic tool

NTP/SNTP

Yes

Power

DC Inputs

Dual 20‑58 V DC

Power Consumption

35 W

Idicators

Power Status

Indication of power input status

Ethernet Port

Link & Speed

Environmental and Compliances

Operating Temperature Range

‑40 to +75°C

Storage Temperature Range

‑40 to +85°C

Humidity (Non‑Condensing)

Vibration, Shock, & Free Fall

Vibration: IEC60068‑2‑6
Shock: IEC60068‑2‑27
Free Fall: IEC60068‑2‑32

Certification Compliance

UL61010‑1 compliance
CE
FCC
EN 61000‑6‑2
EN 61000‑6‑4

EMI

Radiated Emission: CISPR 22, EN55022 Class A
Conducted Emission: EN55022 Class A

EMS

ESD: IEC61000‑4‑2
Radiated RF (RS): IEC61000‑4‑3
EFT: IEC61000‑4‑4
Surge: IEC61000‑4‑5
Conducted RF (CS): IEC61000‑4‑6

RoHS and WEEE

RoHS (Pb free) and WEEE compliant

MTBF

>25 Years

Mechanical

Ingress Protection

IP30

Installation Options

19″ rack mounting

Dimensions

440 x 44 x 318.5 mm

Weight

4.5 kg

Accessories

SFP Transceivers

DIS S301SX

1‑port Mini‑GBIC SFP to 1000BaseSX Multi‑Mode Fibre Transceiver
up to 550 m

DIS S302SX

1‑port Mini‑GBIC SFP to 1000BaseSX Multi‑Mode Fibre Transceiver
up to 2 km
‑40~85°C operating temperature

DIS S310LX

1‑port Mini‑GBIC SFP to 1000BaseLX Single‑Mode Fibre Transceiver
up to 10 km

Version: Datasheet EN

Type: PDF

File Size: 0.44mb

Version: Manual 1.00

Description:  Product Manual

Date: 20/03/2018

Version: QIG 1.00 Revision A1

Description:  Quick Installation Guide

Date: 21/06/2018

Version: CE doc 1.00 Revision A1

Description:  CE document

Date: 06/06/2018

About D-Link

24 x 7 Technical Hotline :

0800-14014-97

Bahasa 9am-6pm
Copyright © 2019 D-Link International Pte Ltd. All rights reserved.     Terms of Use    Privacy 
close